Team Number Team Name Class
2 Giddyup II Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Brett Norvill Glen Iris, VI, AUSTRALIA 40 M
Race Goals To finish in my 40th strong and full of spirit
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Marathon paddling in Australia including sea kayak
Team Number Team Name Class
4 Chasing Daylight Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Brad Pennington Houston, TX, USA 42 M
Race Goals Sub 44:14
Raced YRQ Before 2007 and 2008
Other Experience Raid Gauloises and Raid World Championship
Team Number Team Name Class
5 Paddling Forward Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Shawn Corrigan Waterloo, ON, CANADA 34 M
Race Goals To finish
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Three years Yukon paddling experience
Team Number Team Name Class
6 WA Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Jonathan Turley Darlington, WA, AUSTRALIA 24 M
2) Fred Turley Perth, WA, AUSTRALIA 18 M
Race Goals 1) To complete in allotted time
2) To Finish and see a Moose
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Little
2) Recreational
Team Number Team Name Class
8 Chena Fly Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Rick Hoegberg Fairbanks, AK, USA 52 M
Race Goals Enjoy getting to the finish
Raced YRQ Before 2008
Other Experience Tanana and Koyukuk Rivers
Team Number Team Name Class
9 Poco Loco Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Laura Gosset Kelowna, BC, CANADA 53 F
2) Don Searle Kelowna, BC, CANADA 58 M
Race Goals 1) To enjoy this unique wilderness experience
2) To finish with a big smile and some semblance of sanity still remaining
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) No wilderness race experience
2) No wilderness race experience. sea kayaking the Broken Island Chain. Bowron lakes. Lots of backcountry experience hiking in the rockies West Coast Trail Africa summitting Kilimanjaro
Team Number Team Name Class
10 River Rat Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
David Peters Eagle River, AK, USA 49 M
Race Goals Finish in under 50 hours
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Iditasport Alaska Mountain Wilderness Classic
Team Number Team Name Class
11 Numbnuts Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Shaun Thrower Hereford, HR, GREAT BRITAIN 48 M
Race Goals To race to my potential and have nothing left
Raced YRQ Before 2006
Other Experience Many different marathon and long distance races
Team Number Team Name Class
12 Crazy Mainers Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Sandra Mitchell Buxton, ME, USA 38 F
2) Terry Wescott Thorndike, ME, USA 60 M
Race Goals 1) Finish happy
2) Good race
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2008 2007
2) 2007 2008
Other Experience 1) Steady whitewater racing multiple wilderness trip
2) Whitewater racing series in Maine wilderness trips
Team Number Team Name Class
13 Loonies Voyageur Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Melanie Harrop Eagle River, AK, UNITED STATES 30 F
2) Merlin Peterson Anchorage, AK, UNITED STATES 34 M
3) Joseph Nash North Pole, AK, UNITED STATES 61 M
4) Raymond Knechtel Bozeman, MT, UNITED STATES 30 M
5) Dan Mitchell Anchorage, AK, UNITED STATES 40 M
6) Royal Harrop Eagle River, AK, UNITED STATES 55 M
7) Karen Zelch Anchorage, AK, UNITED STATES 39 F
8) Mark Holmquist Fort Richardson, AK, UNITED STATES 46 M
Race Goals 1) Finish
2) Finish and not having my arms fall off
3) Have fun be a strong member of the team finish
4) Finish
5) Work with my team to complete with official time
6) Have fun and finish
7) Finish in Official Time and Have FUN
8) Finish with Official Time
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2007
2) No
3) Yes 2007
4) No
5) No
6) 2007
7) No
8) None
Other Experience 1) 2007 YRQ Yearly Wilderness Expedition trips in AK
2) Gulkana Kenai Swanson Matsu Rivers Fishing Trips
3) 15 yrs experience rafting canoeing Alaskan rivers
4) Camping Backpacking Canoeing Kayaking Hunting
5) Slalom kayaking canoe camping on rivers in AK
6) Over 35 yrs experience climbing rafting kayaking
7) River in Idaho Washington Montana kaykaing
8) None
Team Number Team Name Class
14 Moumousse Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Routier Daniel Dubai, , UAE 41 M
2) Jeremy Woodall Guildford, , UK 38 M
Race Goals 1) Enjoy the event, to finish happy and ready for a fine drink
2) To have fun
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Sea kayaking and rivers French Pyrénées
2) The UK Devizes to Westminster
Team Number Team Name Class
15 Canoe-Dog Lackies Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Gaetan Plourde Perth, ON, CANADA 35 M
2) Aaron Hachey Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 36 M
Race Goals 1) Improve our 2006 results
2) Place in top 3 of mens C2
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2006
2) 2006
Other Experience 1) YRQ - Raisin - Jock - mostly shorter races
2) YRQ 2006 and many other Yukon rivers
Team Number Team Name Class
16 Black Prince Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Robert Withers Great Missenden, GB, UNITED KINGDOM 44 M
2) James Heath Teddington, , UK 47 M
Race Goals 1) Finish safe and happy
2) Get to the end
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Devizies to Westminster
2) Mostly swimming
Team Number Team Name Class
17 Dave & Pete Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Peter Budden London, England, UNITED KINGDOM 25 M
2) David Townsend London, SE, UK 38 M
Race Goals 1) To finish in a time that doesn't make us cringe
2) To Finish
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) None
2) Devizes Westminster
Team Number Team Name Class
18 Blazing Paddles 6 Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) John Little Edmonton, AB, CANADA 50 M
2) Len Hopkins Innisfail, AB, CANADA 51 M
Race Goals 1) Improve last year's time.
2) Stay up late get up early stay warm and enjoy the scenery
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
2) No
Other Experience 1) Other rivers
2) Skipped some rocks into the Red Deer River Got a five hopper Yeah
Team Number Team Name Class
19 Wild Black Creatures Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Terry Ramin Prince Rupert, BC, CANADA 50 M
2) Derek Crook Nanaimo, BC, CANADA 53 M
Race Goals 1) Race
2) Win
Raced YRQ Before 1) Last 5 years
2) 2004200520072008
Other Experience 1) Lots
2) Lots
Team Number Team Name Class
20 Yakumama Tandem Canoe - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Joanie Pelletier Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 25 F
2) Kari Johnston Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 28 F
Race Goals 1) To do better than last year
2) Beat last year's time
Raced YRQ Before 1) Yes - 2008
2) 2008
Other Experience 1) Many Yukon rivers
2) Guided in Yukon and Ontario
Team Number Team Name Class
21 Team Spel Cheq Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Ralph Crouse Sydenham, ON, CANADA 41 M
Race Goals Learn and hopefuly make the final time cut off
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Solo 2-3 day paddles in Ontario
Team Number Team Name Class
22 Wildfeet Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Marc Hebert Longueuil, QC, CANADA 35 M
Race Goals Have fun
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience I'm a river guide
Team Number Team Name Class
23 Yukon Wildflower Solo Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Ingrid Wilcox Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 61 F
Race Goals To better my time
Raced YRQ Before 2000 and 2001-2008 inclusive
Other Experience Most Yukon Rivers
Team Number Team Name Class
24 Bugmen 1 Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Peter Whaley River John, NS, CANADA 47 M
2) Matt Gunning Pictou, NS, CANADA 33 M
Race Goals 1) To share my gold with diamond-toothed Gerdie
2) To not lose my 200 dollar rescue deposit
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) 20 years of experience as a guide.
2) Guide for Coastal Spirit Expeditions
Team Number Team Name Class
25 Bugman 2 Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Jamie Playfair Pictou, NS, CANADA 39 M
Race Goals Take it all in...
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Guiding on the North shore of Nova Scotia
Team Number Team Name Class
28 Two Paddles Short Voyageur Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Colin Graham Cumberland, BC, CANADA 35 M
2) Anna Davies Comox, BC, CANADA 60 F
3) Danny Zanbilowicz Cumberland, BC, CANADA 55 M
4) Matt Landry Windsor, Ontario, Canada 26 M
5) Ahab McKenzie Stanley Mission, Saskatchewan, Canada 46 M
6) Donald Sundquist Courtenay, BC, CANADA 57 M
7) Corinne Kerr Royston, BC, CANADA 44 F
8) Duane Kerr Royston, BC, CANADA 45 M
Race Goals 1) To finish with an average time
2) To have fun and complete the race
3) To finish!
4) To finish in the top twenty teams.
5) To finish the race (in a respectable time) and have fun doing it and meet new friends.
6) To enjoy
7) Finish and have an adventure
8) Finish
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
3) No
4) Yes, 2008
5) No
6) No
7) No
8) No
Other Experience 1) Currently in training
2) Teslin Nisutlin Yukon
3) Recreational paddling a while ago.
4) Numerous lakes and rivers in Ontario and Yukon.
5) 2005 Saskatchewan Canoe Quest, 2008 David Thompson Centennial Canoe Quest, Saskatchewan Canoe Racing Circuit, Indigenous Games Canoe team, Saskatchewan Provincial Canoe team, lots of other experience.
6) None
7) None
8) None
Team Number Team Name Class
29 The Austrian Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Heinz Rodinger Grumastetten, , AUSTRIA 68 M
Race Goals To continue to improve my time.
Raced YRQ Before Yes 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Other Experience Olympic Games 1972 - K4
Team Number Team Name Class
30 Team B Pari Passu Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Joe Evans Walterville, OR, USA 58 M
2) Barb Kraler Walterville, OR, USA 51 F
Race Goals 1) Keep Paddling On
2) Keep Paddling On in Rhythm
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2007 and 2008
2) No
Other Experience 1) Watched 'Deliverance'
2) Watched 'The River Wild'
Team Number Team Name Class
31 Susan Solo Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Susan Dunsmore Eagle River, AK, USA 44 F
Race Goals Beat last year's time
Raced YRQ Before 2007 2008
Other Experience Several long solo trips through Alaska and New England
Team Number Team Name Class
32 Team Whoa Voyageur Canoe - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Patricia Clune Toronto, ON, CANADA 50 F
2) Beth McIlroy Toronto, ON, CANADA 51 F
3) Susan McVeigh Toronto, ON, CANADA 52 F
4) Laurie Mierke Burnaby, BC, CANADA 29 F
5) Ann Milton Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 45 F
6) Susan McDowell Markham, ON, CANADA 54 F
7) Glenna Fraumeni Toronto, ON, CANADA 24 F
8) Shelley Gellatly Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 45 F
9) Lynda Campbell Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 46 F
Race Goals 1) To make it to Klondike Kates before the bar closes
2) Race hard. Laugh hard. Arrive safely. Keep smiling.
3) To find my zen place again from the middle of the boat; feel great throughout and not win the free dinner at Klondike Kate's this year!
4) To arrive safe and sound in Dawson City before Kondike Kates closes and be back to close out the month in one piece
5) To finish alive!
6) To have fun and beat last years time
7) Get to Dawson with a big smile and head to the bar
8) Have a great time and enjoy the beer at the end
9) Do my best and have fun
Raced YRQ Before 1) Yes ... 6th year
2) 2004 to 2008
3) 2005-2009
4) No
5) No
6) YRQ 2006 2007 2008
7) 2005 2006
8) 2007 2008
9) 2005 2006
Other Experience 1) Hiking and running
2) Not much
3) Various marathons, trail runs, shopping, rowing, marathon documentary watching.
4) Daily training with Richard F
5) Long distance canoe tripping and cycle touring. Life!
6) Haliburton Ultra Trail Run
7) Yukon River Quest
8) Yukon Arctic Ultra Lost Souls Ultra
9) Death Race Yukon Arctic Ultra
Team Number Team Name Class
33 15 X O Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Larry Seethaler Anchorage, AK, USA 66 M
2) Brenda Forsythe Anchorage, AK, USA 51 F
Race Goals 1) Do well and have fun
2) Finish happy and have fun
Raced YRQ Before 1) All 10 YRQ
2) 2000 2001 2002 2004 2006 2008
Other Experience 1) Dyea to Dawson 1997 1998
2) D2D 98
Team Number Team Name Class
34 Brit-Tastic Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Christopher Shelton London, GL, UNITED KINGDOM 26 M
2) Dominic Jackman London, LD, UK 26 M
Race Goals 1) To not let the Brits down and show the Canadian pros how to do it or just to finish ahead of a few others
2) To Finish in the top 10
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) I have completed numerous races including Devizers to Westminster 125 mile Canoe race and the Haute Route a 175 mile race from Chamonix to Zermatt in the French and Swiss Alps
2) None
Team Number Team Name Class
35 Los Diablos del Bosque Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Andres Perez The Hague, , The Netherlands 32 M
2) Gabriel Perez Nrth Little Rock, AR, USA 23 M
Race Goals 1) Personal best
2) Finish strong.
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Former wilderness canoe guide - Quetico Provincial Park
2) Northern Tier National High Adventure Base - 2002
Team Number Team Name Class
36 Foolish & Feeble Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Bob McBeath Everson, WA, USA 64 M
2) Dan Cantrell Bellingham, WA, USA 61 M
Race Goals 1) Finish with a friend
2) Finish the dream not succumb to siren song
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2008
2) 2008
Other Experience 1) Local C2 and Outrigger Races and 2008 YRQ
2) Ski to sea
Team Number Team Name Class
37 Two-Kon Tango Tandem Kayak - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Carl Schoch Homer, AK, USA 53 M
2) Lana Davis Anchorage, AK, USA 41 F
Race Goals 1) To finish
2) To have fun
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) George Susitna Tikchik
2) Noatak MatSu Gulkana Tikchik
Team Number Team Name Class
38 Maudits Voyageurs Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) John Blyth Fort Smith, NT, CANADA 25 M
2) Genevieve Cote Fort Smith, NT, CANADA 25 F
Race Goals 1) After the race is over we want to be able to say we gave it our best possible effort
2) I totally want to finish it and have a good masochistic time. Je veux finir avec un beau sourire aussi
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2008
2) No only bankstaff 2008
Other Experience 1) 75 kayak days last year on the Slave Other past canoe trips include the Nahanni Peace Dog
2) It will be my first race but I paddled in lots of nice places before and I like giving her.
Team Number Team Name Class
39 Missinglink Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Robin Smith Issaquah, WA, USA 35 M
2) Eric Abraham Issaquah, WA, USA 34 M
Race Goals 1) Have a good time and finish mid pack
2) Finishing and having fun in Yukon
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Many Mutiple day adventure races. PQ 04 & 06
2) Raid X-Adventure World Cup (Adventure Race)
Team Number Team Name Class
40 The Wiebe Clan Tandem Kayak - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Darrell Wiebe Calgary, AB, CANADA 35 M
2) Jennifer Allen Calgary, AB, CANADA 41 F
Race Goals 1) Paddle eat sleep and be merry
2) Beat previous time
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2007
2) 2007
Other Experience 1) Mostly fun stuff
2) Marathon
Team Number Team Name Class
41 DD Strokers Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) David Little Red Deer, AB, CANADA 48 M
2) Dale Krenzler Ponoka, AB, CANADA 41 M
Race Goals 1) 55 hours
2) Finish alive
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2006 and 2007
2) No
Other Experience 1) None
2) 0
Team Number Team Name Class
42 Black Duck Solo Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Ivars Simanis Riga District, LV, LATVIA 51 M
Race Goals To get fun
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience 37 years of river races
Team Number Team Name Class
43 Water Grrlz Tandem Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Melinda Miles Chugiak, AK, USA 46 F
2) Zoe Oakley Anchorage, AK, USA 44 F
Race Goals 1) Finish in allotted time with a smile on my face and a friend not a foe Zoe in the seat in front of me
2) To be Number 1
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Iditarod 2004 Yukon Quest 250 same river different season
2) Hawaiian outrigger crew racing
Team Number Team Name Class
44 Horne Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Randy Horne Aurora, ON, CANADA 53 M
Race Goals Finish in alotted time and have fun
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Recreational paddler canoe/kayak
Team Number Team Name Class
45 XL Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Carter Johnson Sausalito, CA, USA 33 M
Race Goals Meet fun people
Raced YRQ Before 2005 2006
Other Experience Some races
Team Number Team Name Class
46 Easy Living Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
David Kelly San Rafael, CA, USA 44 M
Race Goals Race with grace, humility, and fiery desire.
Raced YRQ Before 2003-05
Other Experience A few on 6 continents
Team Number Team Name Class
47 Go-Mac Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Aaron Gomez Anchorage, AK, UNITED STATES 30 M
2) Peter MacDonald Anchorage, AK, USA 32 M
Race Goals 1) Avoid using evac deposit
2) Not get lost
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) BWCA and Alaska
2) Absolutely Nothing
Team Number Team Name Class
48 North of 60 Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) D'Arcy Ryan Canton de Hatley, QC, CANADA 69 M
2) Carl Rumscheidt Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 61 M
Race Goals 1) To finish
2) Finish in time
Raced YRQ Before 1) No.
2) No
Other Experience 1) Massawippi River
2) Week-long canoe trips
Team Number Team Name Class
49 Mean Green Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Chris Spoor Saanichton, BC, CANADA 26 M
Race Goals Finish
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Round bowen challenge
Team Number Team Name Class
50 Latvian Solo Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Andris Stavro Riga, LV, LATVIA 55 M
Race Goals Not to capsize falling asleep.
Raced YRQ Before 2007 2008
Other Experience Carried kayak over 4866 m pass.
Team Number Team Name Class
53 Kanu-2-D Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Jim Boyde Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 66 M
2) Pam Boyde Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 61 F
Race Goals 1) DOB Do Our Best
2) Absorb the full experience to the utmost. We're not racing this year - just being.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2005-6-7-8
2) 2006-2008
Other Experience 1) Snake Bonnet Plume Rat
2) Some Yukon and B.C. rivers and lakes.
Team Number Team Name Class
54 Inapicklewoapaddl Tandem Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Nicole Pintkowsky Yellowknife, NT, CANADA 41 F
2) Rachell Simmons Yellowknife, NT, CANADA 43 F
Race Goals 1) Enjoy every moment on the river and get to the finish line on tiem to join the party in Dawson
2) To savour the beauty that awaits us along the river.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2004 2005
2) No
Other Experience 1) No other race experience Northern rivers including Hood Nahanni Coppermine and local Yellowknife area
2) None
Team Number Team Name Class
55 Dream Chasers Tandem Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Deb Crosby Carmacks, YT, CANADA 51 F
2) Christine Quenneville Kingston, ON, CANADA 38 F
Race Goals 1) Finish before the cutoff
2) To complete it with my friend
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) None flatwater kayaking St Lawrence River Thousand Islands Northern Ontario lakes Lake Ontario
2) None
Team Number Team Name Class
56 Fookawi Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Sam Van der Merwe Victoria, BC, CANADA 53 M
2) Matt Thompson Victoria, BC, CANADA 49 M
Race Goals 1) Complete the race
2) Enjoy the challange
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2004
2) No
Other Experience 1) Numerous multi day races in South Africa
2) Nil
Team Number Team Name Class
58 No_UT_urn_S Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) John Knorr Layton, UT, USA 62 M
2) Ben Knorr Salt Lake City, UT, USA 29 M
Race Goals 1) Beat the river gremlins and finish with smiles on our faces
2) Finish under our own power preferably with a smile but I'll take what we can get
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2005 DNF
2) No
Other Experience 1) Missouri Willamette Priest Cour dAlene
2) Rafting on Kenai River Green River Canoeing upper Missouri River...Ultramarathons in SE Utah slickrock country
Team Number Team Name Class
59 P.K. Rose Tandem Kayak - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Steve Geick Dawson city, YT, CANADA 51 M
2) Janice Rose Dawson City, YT, CANADA 42 F
Race Goals 1) To still have Rosey like me at the end.
2) To have Steve still speaking to me.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2002
2) No
Other Experience 1) Extensive river tripping Norther ON. & James Bay
2) None
Team Number Team Name Class
60 Salvation River Solo Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Michael Denny Elora, ON, CANADA 32 M
Race Goals Finish before the cutoff time - Show my son that trying is the most important thing
Raced YRQ Before No
Other Experience Magellaneh.com
Team Number Team Name Class
61 Vati-kaki Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Francois Coetzer Fort St John, BC, CANADA 53 M
2) Philip Coetzer Fort St. John, BC, CANADA 23 M
Race Goals 1) Complete on time
2) Finish
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) White Water Bowren Lakes Peace river
2) White water
Team Number Team Name Class
62 London Pride Voyageur Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Will Kinder London, UK, UK 29 M
2) Chris Bucknall Sunbury, MX, UNITED KINGDOM 29 M
3) Paul Tomlinson Ely, UK, UNITED KINGDOM 30 M
4) Edward Bevan London, UK, UK 29 M
5) Rob Kinder Cheltenham, GL, ENGLAND 26 M
6) Ben Thompson London, , UNITED KINGDOM 25 M
7) Nicholas Ball Gloucester, UK, UK 30 M
Race Goals 1) Flair
2) Avoid grizzly bears and wolves
3) To win.
4) To finish
5) Finish and be competitive
6) Not get eaten by a bear.
7) Get Lucky
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
3) No.
4) No
5) No
6) No
7) No
Other Experience 1) Devizes Westminister Marathon
2) Rideau Canal Ottawa to Kingston Devizes Westminster UK club races
3) Military survival exercises and Eights rowing only.
4) Devizes to Westminster
5) Devizes to Westminster Thames river races Sea kayaking New Zealand Namibia
6) Member of Richmond Canoe Club UK. Competing in Devizies to Westminster this April.
7) Devizes to Westminster
Team Number Team Name Class
63 ASAP 2 Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Jan Nyboer Anchorage, AK, USA CANADA 66 M
2) Greg Tibbetts Anchorage, AK, CANADA 61 M
Race Goals 1) ASAP AGAIN/ CANOE TANDEM C2
2) To return once again to the Yukon and to have a great adventure.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2005 2006 2007 2008
2) Yes. 1999 2000 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008
Other Experience 1) Ultra-distance races
2) Iditarod Dogsled Race Alaska Wilderness Classic Iditasport Iditarod Trail Invitational
Team Number Team Name Class
64 Dawson Before Dusk Tandem Canoe - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Veronica Wisniewski Lynden, WA, USA 49 F
2) Elizabeth Bosely Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 45 F
Race Goals 1) Race smart. Enjoy the company of my paddling partner.
2) To get to Dawson before The Pit closes...
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2006 2007
2) 2004 2005 2006 2007 and 2008
Other Experience 1) Ski to Sea Bellingham Snake River YT Colorado River AZ
2) Born and raised Yukon wilderness paddler.
Team Number Team Name Class
65 Alberta Beef Solo Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Kevin Mellis Calgary, AB, CANADA 35 M
Race Goals To beat my time from last year
Raced YRQ Before 03 04 05 06 07 08
Other Experience Recreational
Team Number Team Name Class
66 Just For Fun Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Brad Krog Bowdoin, ME, UNITED STATES 56 M
2) Dawn Krog Bowdoin, ME, USA 46 F
Race Goals 1) Stay Married
2) Finish Happy
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Downriver Racing
2) Downriver Racing
Team Number Team Name Class
68 Sofa King Awesome Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Joel Cusick Anchorage, AK, US 48 M
2) Lee Whitten Anchorage, AK, USA 53 M
Race Goals 1) To Finish
2) To finish within the alloted time and have a great time with my buddy
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Numerous-dawson-eagle/Camsell River System/Knik River/McLaernen River/Delta/Swanson/Kenai
2) Floating numerous rivers in Alaska
Team Number Team Name Class
69 Dave and Eric Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Eric Nelson Auke Bay, AK, USA 48 M
2) Dave Sevdy Juneau, AK, USA 46 M
Race Goals 1) Have a fun and safe paddle and finish under 50 hours
2) Paddle my ass off.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2007 2008
2) 2008 2007 2006 2005 2002
Other Experience 1) Several yukon and porcupine river trips
2) Various rivers
Team Number Team Name Class
70 YukonRiverPirates Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Molly Dischner Skagway, AK, USA 19 F
2) Tran Smyth Big Lake, AK, USA 25 M
Race Goals 1) To finish under 55 hours and have fun
2) To finish competitively
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2008
2) No
Other Experience 1) Camping Canoeing Backpacking
2) Camping canoeing backpacking
Team Number Team Name Class
71 Paper Covers Rock Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Patrick Von wiegen Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 24 M
2) Michael Code Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 26 M
Race Goals 1) Top ten
2) Top ten
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Multiple day trips on various rivers
2) Multiple day trips on various rivers
Team Number Team Name Class
72 Blonde 'n Strong Tandem Canoe - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Jessie Gladish Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 23 F
2) Tiffany Duncan Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 24 F
Race Goals 1) To finish
2) Finishing :)
Raced YRQ Before 1) Never
2) No
Other Experience 1) No canoe race experience yet Paddled the Yukon River several times Teslin River Nisutlin River Takhini River
2) Recreational water trips
Team Number Team Name Class
73 Texans Voyageur Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Richard Ameen Cypress, TX, USA 47 M
2) Mike Anderson Live Oak, TX, USA 46 M
3) Richard Steppe Dallas, TX, USA 51 M
4) Tim Anglin Plano, TX, USA 43 M
5) Michael Rendon Austin, TX, USA 42 M
6) Wade Binion College Station, TX, USA 30 M
Race Goals 1) Have fun
2) Have a great time enjoy the race.
3) Win
4) Win
5) Race well
6) Finish and have fun
Raced YRQ Before 1) 06 07 08
2) No
3) Yes
4) No
5) No
6) '07 '08
Other Experience 1) TWS C100
2) Texas Water Safari 2006 2007 CR100 2005 2006
3) Some
4) TWS, C100
5) Texas Water Safari MR340 CR100
6) Texas Water Safari
Team Number Team Name Class
74 Oxford Hopefuls Tandem Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Lou Maurice Oxford, OX, UK 34 F
2) Hilary Greaves Oxford, OX, UK 30 F
Race Goals 1) Try to finish
2) To finish
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) River Horton
2) Paddling in south america
Team Number Team Name Class
75 Team Kai Tandem Kayak - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Tim Taylor Dawson City, YK, CANADA 39 M
2) Phil Lafave Westmount, QC, CANADA 38 M
Race Goals 1) To learn about the river and challenge myself both physically and mentally
2) To finish
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) White water rafting on Red River in Ottawa and parc la Mauricie in Quebec.
2) None
Team Number Team Name Class
1 Relentless Tandem Canoe - Mixed
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Tim Hodgson Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 41 M
2) Jane Vincent Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 42 F
Race Goals 1) Paddle fast
2) Paddle fast and smooth down down the river of dreams
Raced YRQ Before 1) 02/03/04/05/07/08/
2) 2008 2nd tandem canoe 7th overall
Other Experience 1) Many rivers
2) Spent 20 years travelling the Yukon River winter and summer the race weaves it all together
Team Number Team Name Class
76 Outer Edge Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Iain Seal Whitehorse, YT, CANADA 40 M
2) Patrick Kinsella Sandringham, VI, AUSTRALIA 36 M
Race Goals 1) Finish Safely.
2) To finish within the allotted time to make a few new buddies and to experience an adventure amid the beauty and enormity of the Yukon
Raced YRQ Before 1) No
2) No
Other Experience 1) Marathons Jasper Banff relays Kannanaskis 100 general canoeing and kayaking
2) General paddling ocean and river
Team Number Team Name Class
77 Team Dene Voyageur Canoe - Open
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Charlie Tssessaze Wollaston Lake, SK, CANADA 37 M
2) Solomon Joseyounen Wollaston Lake, SK, CANADA 44 M
3) Jerome St. Pierre Wollaston Lake, SK, CANADA 37 M
4) Bill Tsannie Wollaston Lake, SK, CANADA 32 M
5) Norbert Wolverine Ille a la Crosse, SK, Canada 43 M
6) Lionel Campbell Prince Albert, SK, Canada 33 M
Race Goals 1) Completing the race with better time.
2) Yukon river experience
3) Yukon river experience
4) To finish the race.
5) To finish with a good time.
6) To get to Dawson.
Raced YRQ Before 1) 2008
2) No
3) No
4) None
5) 2007, 2008
6) 2007, 2008
Other Experience 1) Athabasca Quest 2007/Centennial Canoe Quest 2005
2) Sask. Canoe Quest 05' and others
3) Sask.canoe quest & others races
4) Have entered a number of races.
5) 2005 Saskatchewan Centennial Canoe Quest
6) 2005 Saskatchewan Centennial Canoe Quest
Team Number Team Name Class
82 PBCN Tandem Canoe - Men
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Clay Sewap Denore Beach, SK, Canada 33 M
2) Jason Charles Pelican Narrows, SK, Canada 28 M
Race Goals 1) To finish: not come out of the rear end of a grizzly in the morning!
2) Finish, Have Fun, Get experience for next year
Raced YRQ Before 1) NA
2) N\A
Other Experience 1) Sturgeon Weir River, Churchill River, Amisk Lake.
2) Troys Canoe Quest, Churchill River, Sturgeon Weir River
Team Number Team Name Class
78 Holly Kent Solo Kayak - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
Holly Kent Anchorage, AK, USA 48 F
Race Goals To finish.
Raced YRQ Before None
Other Experience Whitewater kayaking 5-6 years and seakayaking for 20 years.
Team Number Team Name Class
80 Triinjo Han Tandem Canoe - Women
Members
Name Location Age Gender
1) Pauline Frost Whitehorse, YT, Canada 45
2) Laragh Taylor Marsh Lake, YT, Canada 27 F
Race Goals 1) Get to Dodge with a smile, fit and ready for the next adventure.
2) To finish with a smile.
Raced YRQ Before 1) Some.
2) None; competitive rowing.
Other Experience 1) Recreational and wilderness paddling.
2) Recreational and wilderness paddling.